|Posted on 5 April, 2016 at 1:20|
What are the therapeutic benefits of Apricot Oil?
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from seeds of Apricot (Prunus armeniaca). It is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate the skin. Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil. Carrier oils are used to dilute fragrant essential oils before they are applied to your skin.
Apricots are native to Armenia, although it is believed that Apricots may have originated in China. The fruit is widely cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia. The largest producer of Apricots is Turkey. The seeds of apricots have a high percentage of oil. It is quite possible that this seed has been used to extract oil since ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicine, where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers. This use of apricot kernel spread far and wide with time and was used for this purpose in England in the 17th century.
Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses in skin care due to its high nutrient content and powerful healing qualities.
• Emollient - Apricot seed oil is an excellent moisturiser,
• Anti-Inflammatory - It reduces inflammation when applied topically,
• Anti-Aging - It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced,
• Vitamins – It is very high in nutrients especially Vitamin A,
• Anti-Bacterial - This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away,
• Anti-Septic - reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts,
• Antioxidant - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals,
• Cosmetic only - This variety is only meant for topical application.
Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturises skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturise balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturise the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry and ageing skin. It contains vital nutrients to regenerate and rejuvenate your skin.