We specialise in Skin and Body Care Solutions

THE SKIN SALON MEDISPA    

Facials - Medispa Facials - IPL - Massage - Body Treatments - Spa Treatments -  Manicures - Pedicures - Waxing - Spray Tans 

Blog

view:  full / summary

Arnica Montana

Posted on 24 March, 2017 at 21:55 Comments comments (0)

ARNICA

Arnica is a perennial herb from the Asteracea botanical family (part of the same family as the sunflower) with orange-yellow daisy-like flowers heads. It is commonly found in the northern hemisphere in the mountains areas of Europe, North America and Siberia and the dried flower heads have long been used as an astringent and to treat skin disorders. The genus name Arnica is said to be derived from the Greek word arnica, which means lamb, in reference to arnica’s soft, hairy leaves.

Arnica typically grows to a height of one to two feet with vibrant flowers similar to daisies and bright green leaves. Stems are round and hairy, ending in one to three flower stalks, with flowers two to three inches across. The upper leaves are toothed and slightly hairy, while lower leaves have rounded tips. Arnica oil contains helenalin, a potent anti-inflammatory, making it a must-have for any natural first aid kit.

Arnica has long been used in folk medicine for its ability to reduce bruising and as an anti-inflammatory. Arnica (Arnica montana) has been used for medicinal purposes since the 1500s and is still popular today. Applied to the skin as an ointment, oil, cream, salve or liniment, has been used to soothe muscle aches, bruising, reduce inflammation, and heal wounds. It is frequently used by athletes for its immense healing properties. It is commonly used for injuries, such as sprains and bruises. As an herb, arnica is usually used topically on the skin.

Its ability to reduce pain and disease-causing inflammation when applied to the skin comes in handy for all kinds of bruises, aches, sprains and even arthritis flare-ups. It can even be applied to insect bites to reduce irritation and inflammation. Arnica oil can also be used to relieve areas of stiffness resulting from flying or long-distance driving. With Anti-inflammatory and soothing effects, Arnica is especially good for under eye circles, chapped lips or irritated nostrils.


The Healing Power of Rose Essential Oils

Posted on 4 November, 2016 at 0:05 Comments comments (0)

The Healing Benefits of Rose Essential Oil

 

The benefits of Rose Essential Oil are varied and can assist in many healing modalities in the body. It has been used for thousands of years in many cultures around the world.

 

Roses are widely considered the most beautiful flowers in the world. The flower is an integral part of innumerable stories, legends, myths and legacies. With its varied colours, incomparable fragrance and range of shapes and sizes, you can find one for every mood and occasion. People who do not know about any of its medicinal properties can still tell you of one undeniable property; a beautiful, red rose can invoke romantic feelings in even the hardest of hearts. We know about the emotional and psychological effects of rose. More importantly, let’s explore some of the medicinal and health benefits of rose essential oil below.

 

Health Benefits of Rose Essential Oil

Antidepressant: Rose Oil boosts self-esteem, confidence, and mental strength while efficiently fighting depression. They can be very helpful to drive away depression arising for any reason, and it also relieves anxiety. As an antidepressant, patients of acute depression or those undergoing rehabilitation can be given routine and regular doses of this essential oil to bring a positive boost into their lives. This oil is widely used in aromatherapy and invokes positive thoughts, spiritual relaxation and feelings of joy, happiness and hope.

 

Antiphlogistic: Rose essential oil may calm down a patient of high fever by sedating the inflammation. It can also be beneficial in other cases of inflammation caused by microbial infection, ingestion of poisonous materials, indigestion, and dehydration. This can result in a reduction in associated conditions like rheumatism, arthritis, gout, and fever.

 

Antiseptic: This is the most fragrant and luxurious way to treat wounds; imagine treating wounds with Oils of Rose instead of those ordinary antiseptic lotions. Topically applying rose oil to wounds helps to protect them from becoming septic and developing infections.

 

Antispasmodic: Rose essential oil efficiently relieves spasms in the respiratory system and intestines, as well as muscular spasms in various limbs. It also helps to cure convulsions, muscle pulls, cramps and the spasmodic cholera which is caused due to spasms.

 

Antiviral: Getting protection from viruses or getting yourself vaccinated against all of them is a tough task, since some of them continue to mutate and trick our our immune system, like an old friend who gives you a cold or influenza. The solution to this is to use an antiviral agent that behaves as a shield against any type of virus. Rose essential oil is one such shied, and studies have shown that it protects against many different types of viral infections.

 

Aphrodisiac: There is almost no need to explain this aspect of rose essential oil. From Cupid himself to modern day’s high tech lovers, everyone knows how indispensable roses are in the romantic department. The basic element that does that is the essential oil of the flower. The very scent of it can arouse you, and it boosts the libido while invoking romantic feelings which are essential for a successful love life.

 

Astringent: The astringent property of Rose Oil has many benefits. It strengthens gums and hair roots, while toning and lifting skin, and contracting muscles, intestines and blood vessels. This gives protection against the untimely loss of teeth and hair, wrinkles, the loss of firmness of intestines and muscles of the abdominal area and limbs associated with aging. Above all, rose essential oil helps to stop the flow of blood from wounds and cuts by contracting the blood vessels.

 

Cicatrisant: This property of Rose Essential Oil can be of great interest for those who care a lot about their looks. It makes the scars and after marks of boils, acne and pox on the skin fade quickly. This includes the fading of stretch marks, surgery scars, and fat cracks associated with pregnancy and delivery. Much of this is due to the antioxidant activity of rose essential oil, which spurs on the healing processes of the skin.

 

Depurative: Rose essential oil purifies the blood by helping in the removal and neutralization of toxins. Once your blood is purified and free of toxins, you are protected from nuisances like boils, rashes, ulcers, and skin diseases, as well as more serious conditions that free radicals can cause, like cancer and heart disease.

 

Emmenagogue: This is yet another beneficial property of Rose Oil. It stimulates the hormone secretions which trigger menstruation. It is particularly effective on those who are suffering from obstructed and irregular menses. It also eases cramps, nausea, and fatigue while reducing the pain associated with menstruation and Post-Menopausal Syndrome.

 

Other Benefits: It regulates hormone production and helps to balance them throughout the body. It is one of the best oils to give you shining, fresh and youthful skin. Its aroma keeps you charged and feeling happy. It promotes circulation, takes care of the heart, reduces blood pressure and helps to cure headaches, asthma, dehydration, leucorrhea and various other infections.

 

Rose Oil Recipe: A powerful oil blend for healing the skin and body is a combination of carrier oils and essential oils to stimulate healing, regeneration and calming the nervous system. Use this oil blend directly on the skin or pulse points a couple of times a day. This is an excellent moisturiser for the all skin types.

 

Rose Essential Oil 25 drops

Neroli Essential Oil 15 drops

Lavender Essential Oil 10 drops

Almond Oil 50ml

Jojoba Oil 20ml

Apricot Oil 30ml

 

 

The Benefits of Dry Skin Body Brushing

Posted on 1 June, 2016 at 1:40 Comments comments (0)




The Benefits of Dry Skin Body Brushing

Your step-by-step guide

What if we told you there was a simple beauty trick that only takes five minutes out of your day, costs next to nothing, and helps your body inside as well as out? Too good to be true? It’s not.

Dry skin brushing is the secret and it has long been a part of Ayurveda’s cleansing philosophies. Ayurveda is a 5000-year-old science originating in India and is believed by many to be the oldest healing science.

How does it work?

Your skin is an organ of elimination, just like your kidneys, liver and colon. It’s the largest organ of your body and it’s estimated that one-third of your body’s daily impurities are excreted through the skin. Dry skin brushing helps keep the pores clear and the skin active to assist the body in this cleansing process. If your skin becomes inactive, its ability to remove excess toxins is impaired. This places extra stress on other organs and on your body in general.

As we age, our bodies become less effective in shedding outer layers of dead skin cells. This build-up of dead skin can result in a thick, dry and somewhat leathery look, which is often common with more mature skin. As well as exfoliating this outer layer, dry skin brushing also stimulates the sweat and oil glands, providing more moisture for the skin. It also helps keep young skin fresh, vibrant and free of breakouts.

Because your body breathes and absorbs essential nutrients through your skin, regular dry brushing will leave your skin clear of excess debris so it’s free to absorb oxygen and other nutrients into your body. 

It also stimulates your body from the outside in. It works to cleanse the whole system and is an effective treatment for many ailments. Accumulated waste products in the body are known to contribute to many illnesses as well as premature ageing. Dry skin brushing also increases blood circulation, which helps to contribute to healthier muscle tone and better distribution of fat deposits, also known to many as cellulite.

Water hydrates the skin and the oils feed it and dry skin brushing removes the dead skin and allows the body to breathe. It leaves the skin open to absorb the oils which are applied while the skin is still slightly damp, leaving a fine film of oil on the surface. Oil on its own can dry out your skin, so it’s important to dry skin brush, then have a shower, then apply the oil to gain the most benefit.

In addition, dry skin brushing is believed to stimulate the lymphatic system by aiding the flow of lymph fluid throughout the body. The lymphatic system plays a vital role in elimination, helping to move toxins through the body. It also contributes to the strength of the body’s immune system by producing certain white blood cells and generating antibodies. The lymph system doesn’t rely on an automatic ‘pumping device’ like the cardiovascular system and it depends on the movement of muscles to keep it working.

There are many lymph nodes situated at different places in the body but the inner thighs and armpits hold the greatest number, so it can be helpful to pay extra attention to these areas when brushing. The lymph system flows towards the heart so it’s important to brush in the same flow as the lymphatic system.

Benefits of dry skin brushing

 Removes dead layers of skin and other outer impurities.

 Stimulates and increases blood circulation.

 Helps release fatty deposits under your skin’s surface.

 Assists the eliminative capacity of your body’s organs.

 Rejuvenates your cells.

 Strengthens your immune system.

 Increases muscle tone.

 Improves skin texture.

 Helps prevent premature ageing.

Step-by-step guide to dry skin brushing

1. It’s best to dry brush first thing in the morning before you shower. Start with light pressure until you’re used to the sensation, then move on to firmer strokes.

2. Use a natural bristled brush or a loofah as a second choice. Avoid synthetic or nylon brushes or gloves as they’re too sharp and can damage the skin.

3. Start with the soles of your feet, use swift upward strokes and brush from the feet, up the legs, working towards your heart.

4. Once you’ve covered your lower body, move to your hands and work up your arms toward your heart in the same manner.

5. Next (using a long handle brush or get your partner to help out), brush your back.

6. Last, work on your abdomen (moving in a clockwise direction to follow the movement of the colon), chest and neck. It’s best to avoid your face as most people’s facial skin is too sensitive.

7. Brush for about three-to-five minutes until your skin is rosy and slightly tingly.

8. Always shower after you dry brush to wash off the dead skin.

9. Keep a separate dry brush for every member of the family, and be sure to periodically wash it.

NOTE: Avoid on broken or sensitive skin and take care to brush lightly over cellulite areas.

 

10 Reasons you should use Natural Clay Part 2

Posted on 12 April, 2016 at 2:10 Comments comments (0)

Part 2

Around 200 million years in the making clay comes in a variety of colours, which vary according to its mineral content. A good quality Clay has high absorptive properties and a high cation exchange or drawing power, it has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odourless and non-staining. While it contains a wide variety of trace minerals, these minerals are not absorbed from applying clay to the body. High bonding between these minerals prevents absorption. It is however one of the most effective natural cleansing and purifying agents available.

The Egyptians used it to preserve their famous mummies. The ancient Greeks and Romans used it to for a variety of applications in daily life. The great German Naturopaths of the last century hailed clay as one of nature’s great gifts.

Clay minerals typically form over long periods of time from the gradual chemical weathering of rocks, usually silicate-bearing, by low concentrations of carbonic acid and other diluted solvents. By adding water to the clay, it gives it a negative electric charge, which in turn, removes toxins from the body. Clay works both internally and topically to help detox and clarify. If you desire clear, fresh and vital skin, here are a few reasons why you should try a pure clay face mask!

6. Clay exfoliates

Exfoliating is a very important part of any skincare regime. It not only removes dead cells but also unclogs the dirt and oil in your pores that can cause breakouts. Although you can find many exfoliating products in the store, they often contain harsh ingredients. These ingredients include plastics, irritating fragrances, glycerin, parabens, phthalates and other questionable substances.

To make a powerful and natural exfoliating scrub, simply mix the bentonite clay with a little apple cider vinegar and make a thick paste. Rub the paste in a circular motion over your face and neck and rinse with warm water. For added exfoliating power, add a teaspoon of coffee grounds. Follow up exfoliation with a light layer of moisturizing coconut oil.

7. Clay helps reduce the appearance of scars

If you are one of the millions who suffer from acne, you not only have to deal with the acne itself but also the scars that remain from it. The use of bentonite clay is one among the few effective home remedies to remove the scar tissues. As mentioned, this clay helps to remove toxins from your pores, allows skin to heal and reduces inflammation.

Bentonite clay helps in the lightening of acne marks on the face. Bentonite clay helps one to get rid of scar tissues and stretch marks easily and effectively. Acne scars often result in red colour on the face. Clay can help heal the skin and reduce inflammation and redness.

8. Clay is safe for all skin types

Clay is very effective and beneficial for skin and safe, no matter how old you are. Clay is suitable for all types such as normal, oily or acne-prone skin. As mentioned, clay is packed with useful minerals and it will help detoxify while nourishing your skin.

9. Clay can be used to regenerate skin tissue

Clay can be used to rebuild damaged skin tissue. Activated bentonite clay assists in healing and regenerating skin tissue. The clay also helps to rejuvenate skin naturally and reduce fine lines and wrinkles while fighting bacteria and infection.

To make a healing pack, mix clay powder or baking soda and oatmeal with water and an anti-infection herb (such as garlic, thyme, or calendula) or use an herbal tincture.

For bites, stings and burns, make a poultice using a thick layer of clay on your skin covered with a wet gauze cloth. Leave the cloth on the affected area for about 2 hours and change it out until you experience relief.

10. Clay gives you an even skin tone

During one’s childhood, one has almost perfect skin with an even tone. But as the time passes, skin damages from common problems such as sun exposure, discoloration of the skin and acne breakouts with most of us ending up with uneven skin tone and skin discoloration on your face.

Although it is not possible to completely recover the baby like skin, by applying clay on the face you can attain a younger look and improve your skin texture and tone. Dead skin cells, developed over time on the skin surface, give your skin an uneven tone and aged look. By exfoliating your skin you can eliminate such dead skin cells so that newer, younger skin can grow through to give your skin complexion a revitalized appearance.

 

10 Reasons you should use Natural Clay Part 1

Posted on 12 April, 2016 at 2:10 Comments comments (0)

Part 1

Around 200 million years in the making clay comes in a variety of colours, which vary according to its mineral content. A good quality Clay has high absorptive properties and a high cation exchange or drawing power, it has a very fine, velveteen feel and is odourless and non-staining. While it contains a wide variety of trace minerals, these minerals are not absorbed from applying clay to the body. High bonding between these minerals prevents absorption. It is however one of the most effective natural cleansing and purifying agents available.

The Egyptians used it to preserve their famous mummies. The ancient Greeks and Romans used it to for a variety of applications in daily life. The great German Naturopaths of the last century hailed clay as one of nature’s great gifts.

Clay minerals typically form over long periods of time from the gradual chemical weathering of rocks, usually silicate-bearing, by low concentrations of carbonic acid and other diluted solvents. By adding water to the clay, it gives it a negative electric charge, which in turn, removes toxins from the body. Clay works both internally and topically to help detox and clarify. If you desire clear, fresh and vital skin, here are a few reasons why you should try a pure clay face mask!

1. Clay unclogs the skin pores and shrinks them

Whether you have oily skin or not, your pores will undoubtedly become clogged at some point. Shrinking the size of your pores can help tremendously with keeping your face clean and blemishes as bay. Make a mask from clay using enough water and clay to make a paste along with a little lime juice. Apply to your face and neck and leave it on for about thirty minutes. You will feel your face tighten slightly as the mask dries. Rinse with warm tap water and pat dry with a clean towel. Repeat this twice a week to reduce the size of your pores and leave your skin feeling vital and fresh.

2. Clay helps control the overproduction of sebum

Too much oil on the skin, abnormal shedding of dead skin cells and excess bacteria generally results in acne. You may also be prone to outbreaks if you take certain medication, produce too much sebum (a natural oil) or have a family history of acne. Blackheads or whiteheads are produced due to an excess of sebum, which cause blocks within the hair follicles on the skin. Oily skin with too much sebum encourages the production of bacteria which irritates the skin. This can result in acne.

To keep your skin soft, supple and blemish-free, use a dab of clay mixed with water directly on blemishes. Leave on overnight and repeat until blemish is gone.

3. Clay draws out the toxins from the skin

Natural clay has a very strong negative electrical charge. Since many toxins have a positive charge, the clay bonds to them. When it comes in contact with a toxin, heavy metal, chemical, or other impurity, the clay will gobble up the toxin and release its minerals for the body to use. In addition, Bentonite clay also pulls hydrogen from cells, allowing room for oxygen. This helps with circulation, and overall skin tone and health.

4. Clay makes skin softer

Clay is loaded with silica, a trace mineral that strengthens connective tissue including muscles, tendons, ligaments, cartilage and bone. In addition, it makes your skin super soft. Silica is the most abundant mineral in the earth’s crust and is the name for the chemical compound silicon dioxide. Glass, quartz, and sand are all comprised of oxygen and silicon. Using clay on your skin means you reap all of its benefits as it is readily absorbed.

5. Clay gives a definite glow to your face

Clay conditions and nourishes one’s skin by removing the dead cells and also extracting the extra oils and impurities from the surface of the skin. For a “glow” you should apply the clay mask regularly.

Be sure to clean your face with water first and then apply the mixture of clay and water and a few drops of tea tree essential oil, to the face. Keep the mask for five minutes and rinse with lukewarm water. The aftermath of this is an instant glow on the face. Many use the mask just a few times a week or once a week and have great results.

 

The benefits of Apricot Oil

Posted on 5 April, 2016 at 1:20 Comments comments (3)

What are the therapeutic benefits of Apricot Oil?

Apricot kernel oil is extracted from seeds of Apricot (Prunus armeniaca). It is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate the skin. Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil. Carrier oils are used to dilute fragrant essential oils before they are applied to your skin.

Apricots are native to Armenia, although it is believed that Apricots may have originated in China. The fruit is widely cultivated in Mediterranean and Central Asia. The largest producer of Apricots is Turkey. The seeds of apricots have a high percentage of oil. It is quite possible that this seed has been used to extract oil since ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicine, where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers. This use of apricot kernel spread far and wide with time and was used for this purpose in England in the 17th century.

 


Therapeutic Properties

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses in skin care due to its high nutrient content and powerful healing qualities.

• Emollient - Apricot seed oil is an excellent moisturiser,

• Anti-Inflammatory - It reduces inflammation when applied topically,

• Anti-Aging - It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced,

• Vitamins – It is very high in nutrients especially Vitamin A,

• Anti-Bacterial - This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away,

• Anti-Septic - reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts,

• Antioxidant - prevents the skin from damage by free radicals,

• Cosmetic only - This variety is only meant for topical application.

Moisturising Factor

Apricot kernel seed oil is light and gently moisturises skin. Choose apricot kernel oil to moisturise balanced skin, oily skin and hormone reactive skin. The light texture of apricot kernel oil makes it useful in face serums, or mixtures of oils used to moisturise the face. According to Close, apricot kernel oil is especially useful for oily complexions. Apricot kernel oil is light enough that it does not leave a greasy coat on your skin after use. Though apricot kernel oil is most useful for oily complexions, it is gentle enough to use on any skin type. Apricot kernel oil will also help rehydrate dry and ageing skin. It contains vital nutrients to regenerate and rejuvenate your skin.

 

What is a Chemical Peel?

Posted on 19 November, 2015 at 19:55 Comments comments (0)

What is a Chemical Peel?

Chemical facial peels, also referred to as chemical resurfacing, are used to produce a controlled injury to the skin to promote the growth of new skin. Chemical peels have been around for hundreds of years from ancient Egyptians bathing in sour milk and old wine - that contained lactic and fruit acids that are still commonly acid used in mild chemical peels today to the current day facial peels performed in spas and in homes across the world. Skin peels are used to exfoliate and peel away the outer layers of skin to reveal a smooth, tight and more even toned complexion with a youthful radiant glow.

There are various types of acids used in chemicals peels such as glycolic acid, trichloroacetic acid (TCA), salicylic acid and various acid combinations are widely available for at home use. Most often, chemical peels are used on the face, but may also be used on the neck, chest.

There are two layers of the skin. The outer layer is called the epidermis and the inner layer, the dermis. Superficial peels (e.g. glycolic acid) produce very superficial injury, confined to the epidermis. Superficial peels can help improve conditions, such as acne and dyschromia. Deeper peels, (e.g. phenol peels) produce injury within the dermis and can reverse moderate-to-severe photo aging, wrinkles, acne scarring and pigmentation.

 

Skin Peel Benefits

Fine Lines

Facial peels may drastically reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines and expression lines leaving skin smooth.

 

Sun Damage

UV rays not only affect our skin in ways we can't see, but they can also leave very visible issues that skin peels help make less noticeable.

 

Blackheads

Chemical peels can be very effective in removing and minimizing excess, stubborn blackheads by penetrating clogged follicles.

 

Clogged Pores

Chemical peels effectively remove dead skin that clogs & contributes to large sized pores that turn into blackheads & whiteheads.

 

Acne Marks

Skin peels can dramatically improve red, pus filled acne blemishes and improve the appearance of mild acne scars.

 

Age Spots

Various strength skin peels commonly result in a marked improvement of dark skin discoloration commonly referred to as age spots.

 

Hyperpigmentation

Chemical peels, especially AHA & Vitamin C peels can reduce discoloration, freckles & large dark spots leaving skin radiant.

 

Uneven Skin

Chemical peels improve overall skin texture and remove debris from the skin's surface

The Ancient History of Aromatherapy Part 1

Posted on 1 October, 2015 at 22:55 Comments comments (0)

The Ancient History of Aromatherapy Part 1

 

Essential oils are concentrated substances that are extracted from certain species of flowers, fruits, grasses, leaves, roots and trees. You could say it is the heart and soul of the plant. These powerful substances are the chemical components of the plant cells that are released during the extraction process. In ancient cultures they began to discover the benefits of aromatherapy with the burning of fragrant woods, leaves, needles, and tree gums. This practice more than likely arose from the discovery that some fire woods, such as cypress, cedar and frankincense filled the air with scent when they burned. The modern word perfume is derived from the Latin ‘per fumum’, which means "through smoke." Many religious ceremonies still burn incense and wood during their ceremonies.

The history of aromatherapy has been recorded for thousands of years in many ancient cultures such as the Ancient Egyptians and Ancient Greeks. They recorded using aromatherapy in spiritual ceremonies, as a healing tool, in beauty rituals and as aphrodisiacs. Ancient Egypt is recognised as the origin for the significant development in aromatherapy, and the first distillation of essential oils (dating back to 3500 B.C.) was done in Egypt. It is recorded that Cleopatra wrote a book called “Cleopatra Gynaeciarum Libri “, around 50BC, which has been unfortunately lost, but other references say that it contained recipes for essential oil combinations, perfumes and beauty products.

Cleopatra famously used jasmine, patchouli and rose oils as perfumes which are powerful aphrodisiacs and are widely used in beauty products today. Another beauty secret of Cleopatra is her famous milk baths. Milk is a wonderful exfoliator as it contains lactic acid and it is also a natural moisturiser so you skin will be smooth and hydrated. I have created this luxurious and aromatic recipe for Cleopatra’s Milk Bath

 

Cleopatra’s Milk Bath

Ingredients

1/4 Cup Powdered Milk or 1 cup of fresh milk

1/4 Cup Honey

1 tablespoon Almond or Jojoba Oil

8 drops Rose Essential Oil

8 drops Jasmine Essential Oil

2 drops Frankincense Essential Oil

5 drops Sandalwood Essential Oil

Method

Combine all ingredients in a bowl and mix thoroughly then add to your bath. Lie back, relax and let the heady aroma of essential oils and the moisturising benefit of honey, milk and oils hydrate your body so your skin will feel soft and silky.

Enjoy the healing journey!

 

 


Rss_feed